Tamanu oil is native to Tahiti, but it is slowly making its way across the world because if its incredible healing properties and health benefits for the skin and the whole body!
The oil comes from the Tamanu tree, which is found not only in Tahiti, but also in Southeast Asia, Sri Lanka, Vietnam, Polynesian Islands, Malaysia, Thailand, Myanmar, South India, and the Melanesian Islands.
The Tamanu tree sports fragrant blooms twice a year. The blooms produce yellow fruit that resemble an apple at first glance, but grow in clusters of 4-5 fruits. Inside the pulp is a large nut and inside the nut is a punnai, or kernel. It is from this kernel that Tamanu oil is extracted.
The kernel must dry out in the sun for at least two months so that the oil inside the kernel will gradually emerge from the kernel. The oil in its most natural form is sticky and dark in color. The oil is then put through a cold press procedure, changing the color of the oil to a greenish-colored oil. Some people think it looks like olive oil.
This amazing oil is expensive because of the time it takes to extract the oil from the kernels and because of the number of kernels it takes to make a significant amount of oil. For example, in order to produce 11 pounds of oil, nearly 220 pounds of nuts must be picked, dried, and processed.
The oil from the Tamanu tree is becoming more and more popular as people discover its healing properties. People across the world use it as a healing agent, an anti-inflammatory, and as a powerful antibiotic. Here are some of the ways Tamanu oil can be used:
Penetrates deeply into the skin and acts as a healing agent for burns, scrapes, cuts, abrasions, fissures, sciatica
Skin rashes
Promotes healing of dry skin and helps with eczema
Heals existing acne and prevents further breakouts
Relief of pain due to neuralgia - nerve pain that causes pain when the surface of the skin is touched
Improves the appearance of scars
Treats shingles
Reduces body odor
Arthritis pain - reduces it when massaged into the skin
Reduces the appearance of stretch marks following pregnancy
Helps to heal psoriasis and athlete's foot
Reduces general swelling
Diaper rash prevention
Polynesian women have used oil of Tamanu as a natural skincare agent for many years and have had no adverse affects. They have beautiful, blemish-free skin!
Research conducted to date indicates that oil of Tamanu can be directly applied to the surface of the skin with no dilution needed. It's an excellent potential ingredient for skin care and cosmetics. It makes the skin soft and supple without leaving behind an oily residue.
Oil of Tamanu can be used on sensitive skin as well with no apparent adverse affects.
Be sure to read the label of the bottle to make sure you're purchasing 100% pure oil of Tamanu and not a watered down version of it. Some brands dilute it with olive oil or other types of oils!
I use a brand of Tamanu oil that is organic and very affordable.
Tamanu oil should not be used if you are pregnant or lactating.
Some people find the strong scent of oil of tamanu to be too intense, although I find it to be a mild, nutty aroma this is pleasant.
Like any potent natural substance, tamanu may not be right for you. Some people develop allergic contact dermatitis after using it. Those people with existing allergies to the Clusiaceae family of plants may have a hypersensitivity reaction to the oil.
Always do a skin test first, by dabbing a little on the inside of your wrist and waiting a few days to see how your body responds.
People allergic to nuts of any kind should never use tamanu! Tamanu is a nut and so may provoke an allergic reaction. Please consult your doctor or health care practitioner.
Save 20% and FREE SHIPPING on MediAc
Our #1 Recommended Natural Acne Remedy
Time Limited Offer
Use coupon code SAV20NOBLACKHEADS
Cleure Hypoallergenic Products